Atari Music Network | Chiptune & MIDI Music

Silly problem with Notator SL

Silly problem with Notator SL

Postby Knez » Tue Dec 11, 2012 1:18 am

Hi!

I have always been a Cubase guy, but recently i tried Sweet Sixteen by Roni Music and got hooked. I downloaded Notator SL 3.0 from the "warez" section and tried it on my ST and it's working great except for one small thing.

When i change MIDI-channel on one track it changes on all the tracks!
What am i doing wrong? Feels like an odd way to set up the default project.
Haven't found a setting anywhere that handles it either. Im probably looking in the wrong place.

Can anyone point me in the right direction? :)

Thanks!
Knez
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:50 pm
Location: Sweden

Silly problem with Notator SL

Postby mal7921 » Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:51 am

Oh, not sure there as I'm a cubase user on Atari as well, though use logic on the mac.

Can't look now but will try to check once I get home.
The collection:

Atari 260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STfm, STacy, Mega ST2
Atari STe, Mega STE, ST Book
Atari TT030, with 2GB Hard drive
Atari Falcon, 14MB, 40GB IDE drive
Atari Megafile 44

The website and the Atari bit
User avatar
mal7921
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:44 am
Location: Huddersfield, U.K.

Re: Silly problem with Notator SL

Postby Knez » Tue Dec 11, 2012 1:48 pm

I use Logic on Mac as well, i meant Cubase on Atari type of guy ;).
I found a part of a Notator SL tutorial video on YouTube and the same thing im experiencing are happening in the video. It's pity it stops before they get into all the settings, so im still clueless about the MIDI-channel thing :(.

I noticed that when i name the first track the rest of the tracks follow.
So they seem to be aliases or something of the first track... Hum.
Knez
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:50 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Silly problem with Notator SL

Postby mal7921 » Fri Dec 28, 2012 11:38 pm

Not found the solution to this yet, does not help that I'm not at all familiar with Notator at all though.
The collection:

Atari 260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STfm, STacy, Mega ST2
Atari STe, Mega STE, ST Book
Atari TT030, with 2GB Hard drive
Atari Falcon, 14MB, 40GB IDE drive
Atari Megafile 44

The website and the Atari bit
User avatar
mal7921
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:44 am
Location: Huddersfield, U.K.

Re: Silly problem with Notator SL

Postby Knez » Mon Aug 12, 2013 9:39 am

I got it figured out at last! Really simple really. You just initialize a track by naming it, and it stays the way it is. Strange way to manage tracks, but it's very logical when you get used to it :)
Knez
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:50 pm
Location: Sweden


Return to C-Lab Notator & Creator

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron