Atari Music Network | Chiptune & MIDI Music

I thought this was not supposed to work...

I thought this was not supposed to work...

Postby mal7921 » Thu Mar 11, 2010 3:22 pm

While running a few tests on Jaz/Zip drive access and backing up all my hard drive files, I set the Falcon to boot into MultiTOS and had a play around with some of the different settings.

One thing I discovered, if you have MultiTOS running and the memory protection disabled, Cubase Audio starts up fine and appears to work.

I've not had chance to test it thoroughly yet, but from what I've gathered from articles posted before, it was not supposed to work at all. This is with Cubase Audio 2.06, and I can confirm that Logic 2.5 does not work at all with MultiTOS (It just crashes and MultiTOS displays an error).

I shall investigate more over the weekend
The collection:

Atari 260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STfm, STacy, Mega ST2
Atari STe, Mega STE, ST Book
Atari TT030, with 2GB Hard drive
Atari Falcon, 14MB, 40GB IDE drive
Atari Megafile 44

The website and the Atari bit
User avatar
mal7921
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:44 am
Location: Huddersfield, U.K.

Re: I thought this was not supposed to work...

Postby Waxjoz » Thu Mar 11, 2010 10:55 pm

Cubase was not made for multi-tasking (except for Steinbergs own 'Multi-tasking' system M-Ros).

It will definitely not work under Magic.

But I did hear that it was Geneva compatible. And it does start up under MINT (related with MultiTOS), but not without problems.

For working without problems: stick to single TOS black and white.
Kind regardz,

Joz
http://www.waxnwane.nl

1 Falcon 030, FPU, 14 MB RAM, 2 Gb SD card
2 x Mega STe, TOS 2.06, 4 Mb RAM, 30 Mb harddisk
1 STe, TOS 2.06 (replaces older TOS), 4 Mb RAM
Waxjoz
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:41 pm
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands

Re: I thought this was not supposed to work...

Postby Atari Music Network » Sun Mar 14, 2010 6:23 am

This is truly wishful thinking, but if Cubase Audio could ever work on a multitasking system without crashing, I wonder if you could run a soft synth at the same connected internally via MIDI...
The Atari Music Network - Join the Vintage Digital Revolution
User avatar
Atari Music Network
Site Admin
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 7:48 am
Location: USA

Re: I thought this was not supposed to work...

Postby Waxjoz » Sun Mar 14, 2010 3:21 pm

Correct me if I'm wrong but this is possible under M-ROS. Only problem is that, unlike VST and ASIO, Steinberg never made the M-ROS protocol public. I've read somewhere that Danny MacAteer (Electronic Cow) asked Steinberg, but never got any reaction, just as Steinberg never responds to Atari related messages any more.

There's a French softsampler Expand from Softjee that is supposed to work with Cubase on the Falcon.

Problem is that the Falcon can't have more than 1 softsynth/sampler at the time. But maybe that will change when the Firebee is around.

Would be great to have ACE, Expand and Cubase working together. Maybe a new software sequenser is needed then.
Kind regardz,

Joz
http://www.waxnwane.nl

1 Falcon 030, FPU, 14 MB RAM, 2 Gb SD card
2 x Mega STe, TOS 2.06, 4 Mb RAM, 30 Mb harddisk
1 STe, TOS 2.06 (replaces older TOS), 4 Mb RAM
Waxjoz
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:41 pm
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands


Return to Steinberg Cubase Audio Falcon

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron