Atari Music Network | Chiptune & MIDI Music

Steinberg Avalon for Dummies - like me...

Steinberg Avalon for Dummies - like me...

Postby atari_midi » Thu Feb 18, 2016 9:44 am

I recently acquired a full version of Steinberg´s Avalon.

Despite the fact I worked myself through the manual already, I am still unable to load an existing sample from my hard disk into Avalon an play it back. Yes, I did not even manage that! :?

The manual looks great at first sight, but what´s really missing is a Quick Start guide that gets users up and running with a basic set up to start with.

Anybody here who owns Avalon too and willing/able to guide me through loading existing samples to any of the 4 banks and have me play these samples back?

My configuration: 1040STE with 4 Megs, TOS 2.06, hard drive, Avalon 2.1 software, Avalon dongle and the printed Avalon 2.0 manual.

Thanks a lot for help!
atari_midi
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 2:44 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Steinberg Avalon for Dummies - like me...

Postby atari_midi » Sun Feb 21, 2016 5:48 pm

I found out in the meantime that Avalon works a bit different than other GEM programs on the Atari.

I looked at Avalon´s GUI with typical programs in mind. But Avalon´s drop down menus do not represent the whole feature set.

Avalon mainly works by dragging and dropping icons on the Mapping Page.

So if I want to load existing samples (SMP files) from the hard drive into Avalon, I need to grab one of the hard disk icons on the Mapping Page and drag it onto one of the sample slots. Then I will get a dialog which allows me to select a sample and load it to this slot. Form there I can edit the sample in the Time Editor, or play it back via STE DMA sound or the SM124 speaker or the optional D/A converter.
atari_midi
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 2:44 pm
Location: Germany


Return to Steinberg Avalon

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron