Atari Music Network | Chiptune & MIDI Music

Cubase on Falcon behaves strangely

Cubase on Falcon behaves strangely

Postby yerzmyey » Tue Sep 08, 2015 8:26 pm

Hi.

Maybe somebody would know.
I've got the Cubase 3 from this portal. (Dunno whether it's "Audio" or not). Anyway.

Normally, after editing a track, I "acknowledge/accept" it with ENTER key. That's how it works on 2.1 with Atari ST.

With ver. 3 and Falcon - it doesn't.

Anybody knows why? Did they change the keys or maybe the prog is sh*t?
_______________________________________________
ZX, Atari, Amiga music: http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/
ATARI 520ST digital music: http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/
User avatar
yerzmyey
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 1:50 pm

Re: Cubase on Falcon behaves strangely

Postby yerzmyey » Tue Sep 08, 2015 9:07 pm

Never mind, this * simply doesn't work on Falcon at all. Whatever.
_______________________________________________
ZX, Atari, Amiga music: http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/
ATARI 520ST digital music: http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/
User avatar
yerzmyey
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 1:50 pm

Re: Cubase on Falcon behaves strangely

Postby NCGM » Wed Sep 09, 2015 12:46 pm

I only used Cubase Audio v2.06 with my Falcons and it worked the same more or less as the regular ST/E versions. Maybe you just had a buggy or incompatible version?

On an unrelated point, do you have rackmount synths and other keyboards? I have a Kawai K1r which I am trying to locate the system exclusive bulk dump for the second bank of patches (SINGLE int). I'm hoping someone can send me a dump of their actual K1, and not a download from the internet, as they seem to be a different version to the one mine shipped with in 1990.
NCGM
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 12:02 pm
Location: Bradford, U.K.

Re: Cubase on Falcon behaves strangely

Postby yerzmyey » Wed Sep 09, 2015 1:36 pm

Hmmm. Only one synth. Shouldn't be a problem. But it is.

Although I mainly mean the soft problems. It doesn't refresh the screen. It makes me MAD.

Now I downloaded this:
http://www.atarimusic.net/Atari-Music-N ... e-2.01.zip

it's described as v.2 but reports itself on the screen as 3.01 or something. It works more/less but doesn't refresh the screen.
Arrrrrrrrrrrrgh.
_______________________________________________
ZX, Atari, Amiga music: http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/
ATARI 520ST digital music: http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/
User avatar
yerzmyey
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 1:50 pm

Re: Cubase on Falcon behaves strangely

Postby yerzmyey » Wed Sep 09, 2015 10:33 pm

I've just finished testing all the cubases from AMN.
None of them works on Falcon. My config is pretty standard - 14Mb of RAM. And FPU. That's all.

They perform:
- sudden and unexpected crashes,
- cannot find numerous files
- cannot load some "video drivers"
- they don't refresh the screen
- and - what's THE MOST TERRIFYING - they loose DATA! ARRRRRRRRGH!

After loading many notes are missing, also the PRG (numbers of instruments).

Will have to go back to real computer, which is Atari 520ST.
_______________________________________________
ZX, Atari, Amiga music: http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/
ATARI 520ST digital music: http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/
User avatar
yerzmyey
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 1:50 pm

Re: Cubase on Falcon behaves strangely

Postby mal7921 » Tue Feb 09, 2016 2:04 am

Only thing I can think of with this is it has to be to do with the crack. Certainly the Cubase 3.01 (With dongle) and Cubase Audio 2.06 (Again with dongle) all work fine on my Falcon (And TT0030) though 2.01 regular Cubase will not run on the Falcon or the TT.
The collection:

Atari 260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STfm, STacy, Mega ST2
Atari STe, Mega STE, ST Book
Atari TT030, with 2GB Hard drive
Atari Falcon, 14MB, 40GB IDE drive
Atari Megafile 44

The website and the Atari bit
User avatar
mal7921
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:44 am
Location: Huddersfield, U.K.


Return to Steinberg Cubase Audio Falcon

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron