Atari Music Network | Chiptune & MIDI Music

Access disk in Cubase audio Falcon

Access disk in Cubase audio Falcon

Postby saturnin51 » Thu Mar 12, 2015 5:04 am

Hi,

I have a unit Iomega Jaz SCSI 1 Go attached to my Falcon as drive P. These is not accessible by the Cubase file selector (it is grey). Does someone know why ?

And more, I read that it was possible to use a Jaz like a SCSI disk with Cubase. Is this statement true ? Because I can't on my system.

Thanks.
saturnin51
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 1:42 pm

Re: Access disk in Cubase audio Falcon

Postby mal7921 » Wed Apr 29, 2015 4:29 pm

Hi and sorry for the late response, we had an issue with the registration of our domain name and the domain was suspended. Took a while to sort out for various reasons.

Personally I had a falcon set up with a Jaz drive 2GB, however it would only work with 1GB media. There is a known issue with Cubase and HDriver versions above 7.x, so if your version is 8 or above, you need to ask for the earlier version for Cubase to work.
The collection:

Atari 260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STfm, STacy, Mega ST2
Atari STe, Mega STE, ST Book
Atari TT030, with 2GB Hard drive
Atari Falcon, 14MB, 40GB IDE drive
Atari Megafile 44

The website and the Atari bit
User avatar
mal7921
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:44 am
Location: Huddersfield, U.K.

Re: Access disk in Cubase audio Falcon

Postby mal7921 » Fri May 01, 2015 9:37 am

And after another couple of days of online then offline...

We're back :D

Anyhow, the last version of HDriver that supports Cubase Audio is 7.09, the program is still developed sold and supported which is why you cannot just download it from here. The official Atari drivers sometimes work but not always and are nowhere near as good as HDriver.

If you have HDriver and it is an official registered version, you can request the Cubase Audio compatible version direct from the author.
The collection:

Atari 260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STfm, STacy, Mega ST2
Atari STe, Mega STE, ST Book
Atari TT030, with 2GB Hard drive
Atari Falcon, 14MB, 40GB IDE drive
Atari Megafile 44

The website and the Atari bit
User avatar
mal7921
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:44 am
Location: Huddersfield, U.K.

Re: Access disk in Cubase audio Falcon

Postby NCGM » Fri May 01, 2015 2:49 pm

The last version of HDDriver that supported Cubase Audio was v7.93 according to Uwe Seimet.

http://hddriver.seimet.de/en/faq.html

Cubase Audio does not handle the Falcon's SCSI bus compliant to the standard, which can lead to problems with HDDRIVER 8 and newer. If the CAFFIX software, which is included in the HDDRIVER distribution, cannot put things right and because there are no versions of Cubase where this problem has been fixed, the only work-around is using the last version 7.93 of the HDDRIVER 7 series. This version does not support as many peripherals as current versions of HDDRIVER but is known to work with Cubase. Most functions of the current HDDRUTIL can also be used with HDDRIVER 7.93, by the way.
NCGM
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 12:02 pm
Location: Bradford, U.K.

Re: Access disk in Cubase audio Falcon

Postby mal7921 » Sun May 03, 2015 9:15 pm

Your right, knew there was a 9 in there somewhere. Really need to find space and time to set up the Falcon again.
The collection:

Atari 260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STfm, STacy, Mega ST2
Atari STe, Mega STE, ST Book
Atari TT030, with 2GB Hard drive
Atari Falcon, 14MB, 40GB IDE drive
Atari Megafile 44

The website and the Atari bit
User avatar
mal7921
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:44 am
Location: Huddersfield, U.K.


Return to Atari

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron