Atari Music Network | Chiptune & MIDI Music

Setting the Falcon clock

Setting the Falcon clock

Postby exxosuk » Fri Jan 08, 2010 2:13 pm

Hello fellow Atarians,

Last summer my Falcon's IDE-harddisc crashed. I did replace it with an SD-card. Works fantastic. The only problem is the time, since then it's 2141 instead of 2010.

Everything else is normal, so I hope it's not NVRAM horror. What software can I use to reset the clock?
exxosuk
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 8:09 am

Re: Setting the Falcon clock

Postby Atari Music Network » Fri Jan 08, 2010 8:07 pm

Here are the quick-links to download the appropariate NVRAM utilities.

RESETNVR.PRG resets the clock completley. This goes in the AUTO folder on a floppy disk with no other programs on it.
http://www.atarimusic.net/Atari-Music-N ... VR.PRG.zip

After you reset the clock, you can use BOOTC123 to set the time and other settings. Here's the link for that: http://www.atarimusic.net/Atari-Music-N ... otc132.zip

If this doesn't work, it's time to change the clock! Dun da daaaa!
The Atari Music Network - Join the Vintage Digital Revolution
User avatar
Atari Music Network
Site Admin
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 7:48 am
Location: USA

Re: Setting the Falcon clock

Postby Waxjoz » Fri Jan 08, 2010 11:38 pm

Thanx, I've downloaded the progs and will try tomorrow.
Kind regardz,

Joz
http://www.waxnwane.nl

1 Falcon 030, FPU, 14 MB RAM, 2 Gb SD card
2 x Mega STe, TOS 2.06, 4 Mb RAM, 30 Mb harddisk
1 STe, TOS 2.06 (replaces older TOS), 4 Mb RAM
Waxjoz
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:41 pm
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands

Re: Setting the Falcon clock

Postby Waxjoz » Sat Jan 30, 2010 9:21 pm

Hello,

The software way didn't work. Luckily enough, Guus Assmann was willing to change the NVRAM for me. Guus is one of the last Dutch Atari technicians and a former employee of the Dutch Atari division.

I went at his home today and within two hours the NVRAM was changed. It worked! :) Guus was also so kind to install one of his Motorola 68882 co-processors for free. Thanx Guus. 8-)
Kind regardz,

Joz
http://www.waxnwane.nl

1 Falcon 030, FPU, 14 MB RAM, 2 Gb SD card
2 x Mega STe, TOS 2.06, 4 Mb RAM, 30 Mb harddisk
1 STe, TOS 2.06 (replaces older TOS), 4 Mb RAM
Waxjoz
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:41 pm
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands

Re: Setting the Falcon clock

Postby Atari Music Network » Sat Jan 30, 2010 10:06 pm

Congrats on the fix.

What exactly does this co-processor do? Where is it installed?
The Atari Music Network - Join the Vintage Digital Revolution
User avatar
Atari Music Network
Site Admin
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 7:48 am
Location: USA

Re: Setting the Falcon clock

Postby Waxjoz » Sat Jan 30, 2010 10:41 pm

The coprocessor was installed on the motherboard under the powerblock. Guus had to remove that (in fact he removed everything from the motherboard to solder the NVRAM). There was an empty place. The Falcon was designed to have this coprocessor added. He just had to click it in.

Here's more information:
http://www.statemaster.com/encyclopedia/Motorola-68882

It's very technical and I don't understand very much of it.

Guus told me it was a 'kind of dual core' construction. Software that was designed to see the coprocessor can work faster. But it's not clear to me which software can see the 68882.

I've started another thread here about that...
Kind regardz,

Joz
http://www.waxnwane.nl

1 Falcon 030, FPU, 14 MB RAM, 2 Gb SD card
2 x Mega STe, TOS 2.06, 4 Mb RAM, 30 Mb harddisk
1 STe, TOS 2.06 (replaces older TOS), 4 Mb RAM
Waxjoz
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:41 pm
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands

Re: Setting the Falcon clock

Postby Atari Music Network » Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:25 am

Thread continues here:

viewtopic.php?f=10&t=62
The Atari Music Network - Join the Vintage Digital Revolution
User avatar
Atari Music Network
Site Admin
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 7:48 am
Location: USA


Return to Atari Falcon 030

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron